Skip to main content

Giant Talon E+ 3 29er

Giant Talon E+ 3 29er
$1,999.99
$2,900.00
Color: Blue Ashes
Size: Select size
Wheel Size: 29-inch
Please select options Unavailable

Details

The trail is calling, and here’s how to answer. This balanced, smooth-riding E-bike gives you a natural-feeling boost of power and total control, so you can have more fun and expand your off-road riding capabilities.

With a lightweight aluminum frame that blends classic hardtail design with modern E-bike technology, Talon E+ 29 delivers comfort and confidence on off-road terrain. Perfect for bike paths or XC trails, it features a SyncDrive Core motor system that makes those hard climbs easier and encourages you to extend your ride time. It’s designed for a 100mm suspension fork to smooth out the bumps, and its 29-inch wheels give it a stable, balanced ride quality. The side-release EnergyPak battery is integrated into the frame and can be easily removed for charging. And the RideControl ONE control lets you adjust settings as you ride.

KEY PERFORMANCE FACTORS

Smooth power delivery
The SyncDrive Core motor technology delivers smooth, instantaneous power to conquer all kinds of terrain and have more fun.

Balanced, confident handling
Lightweight aluminum frame with trail-friendly geometry, 100mm of front suspension travel, and stable 29-inch wheels with tubeless tires puts you in control on off-road terrain.

Long-lasting battery
Side Release EnergyPak is easy to charge with our 4A smart charger.

Sizes:
SMLXL
ASEAT TUBE LENGTH (mm) 405468505535
BSEAT TUBE ANGLE 73.0°73.0°73.0°73.0°
CTOP TUBE LENGTH (mm) 575600625650
DHEAD TUBE LENGTH (mm) 110115130140
EHEAD TUBE ANGLE 68.0°68.0°68.0°68.0°
FFORK RAKE (mm) 46464646
GTRAIL (mm) 100.7100.7100.7100.7
HWHEELBASE (mm) 1150117612021228
ICHAIN STAY LENGTH (mm) 485485485485
JBOTTOM BRACKET DROP (mm) 45454545
KSTACK (mm) 617622636645
LREACH (mm) 386410430452
MSTAND OVER HEIGHT (mm) 712746764761
NHANDLEBAR WIDTH (mm) 690720720750
OSTEM LENGTH (mm) 50606070
PCRANK LENGTH (mm) 165165170170
QWHEEL SIZE 29"29"29"29"
Sizes:
S 5’4” 5’8”
M 5’7” 5’10”
L 5’9” 6’1”
XL 6’0” 6’4”

Specs

Pedals Aluminum Platform
Battery Giant EnergyPak 400Wh, Side-release
Controller/Display Giant RideControl One ANT+
Motor Giant SyncDrive Core, 50Nm, 5-mode plus automatic, 360% tunable support, powered by YAMAHA. Pedal support to 20 mph.
Charger Giant EnergyPak 3A Fast Charger
Fork SR Suntour XCM ATB Coil 29" 100mm travel, Tapered 1½ - 1?" steerer
Stem Giant Contact
Chain KMC X9, E-bike optimized
Frame ALUXX aluminum, Overdrive 1½ - 1?" head tube, integrated KS18 kickstand mount
Tires Maxxis Rekon 29x2.4" Wire Bead 60TPI
Saddle Giant Sport
Crankset Forged Alloy minimal Q-factor, 36T
Seatpost Giant 30.9mm, 2-bolt Micro Adjustable, Forged Aluminium
Shifters Shimano M2010 9-Speed
Handlebars Giant Connect TR Riser 31.8x690~750mm
Rear Derailleur Shimano Alivio M3100, 9-Speed
Cassette/Freewheel Shimano CS-HG200, 11-36T
Rims Giant GX03V
Brakes Tektro HD-M275, hydraulic disc, 160/180mm
Brake Levers Tektro HD-M275
Hubs Giant eTracker Sport, [F] 9mm QR [R] 135mm QR
Spokes Stainless steel
Wheels SR Suntour XCM ATB Coil 29" 100mm travel
Headset KMC e.9 Sport
Rear Shock integrated KS18 kickstand mount
Tape/Grips Shimano CS-HG200
Bottom Bracket [F] 9mm QR [R] 135mm QR

* Subject to change without notice.

Reviews